Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Privacy of our user’s information is of utmost importance at Compass Group UK and Ireland Limited (registered No 2272248) registered office- Parklands Court, 24 Parklands Birmingham Great Park, Rubery ,Birmingham B45 9 PZ and its associated companies. (“Compass”, “us” or “we”). We understand the highly confidential nature of the employment search process and strive … Continued

Privacy Policy

Privacy of our user’s information is of utmost importance at Compass Group UK and Ireland Limited (registered No 2272248) registered office- Parklands Court, 24 Parklands Birmingham Great Park, Rubery ,Birmingham B45 9 PZ and its associated companies.

(“Compass”, “us” or “we”).

We understand the highly confidential nature of the employment search process and strive to provide a safe, confidential and secure system so that you feel comfortable storing your information with us. Our policies are designed to give you the control you need to ensure complete confidentiality.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read it carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Compass Group UK and Ireland Limited (registered No 2272248) whose registered parent company office is at Parklands Court, 24 Parklands Birmingham Great Park, Rubery ,Birmingham B45 9 PZ and its associated companies.

Information we may collect from you

We generally collect information contained in your CV such as name, address, home phone number, work phone number, mobile phone number(s), facsimile numbers, email addresses and general contact information to facilitate Compass to be able to readily communicate with you. We also collect additional personal information such as career objectives and restrictions, as well as your CV and skills (your “information”).

We collect and may disclose statistical information gathered as a whole (e.g. total number of applicants and applicant origin) for internal reporting purposes and to improve the experience we offer to our global job seekers. However, we never disclose information that identifies any individual for such purposes. We do not knowingly solicit information from children and we do not knowingly market our services to children.

If you opt to provide Date of Birth, Sex, Marital Status or Nationality information, this information is gathered for diversity monitoring and reporting only and will not be used in the recruitment and selection process.

IP addresses and cookies

Compass uses your IP address to help track where you came from and what services you are using, to help us administer our web site and to improve our services.

We and some of our associates and 3rd party organisations that support us to deliver the services you are using, also use “cookies” to track your use of the site, and to ensure that you are a valid, registered user throughout your “session”.

A cookie is a file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. They help us to improve our site and those of our associates and 3rd party organisations that support us to deliver the services you are using and to deliver a better and more personalised service. You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

Please see our detailed cookie section.

Uses made of the information

Compass gathers the personal information required for you to be considered for job vacancies within Compass and to conduct research relating to our recruitment activities. Generally, the information gathered from you is used to assist you to search for Compass job vacancies, apply for Compass job vacancies and to be processed for each job application you submit. As such, it may require us to release your personal information with your consent to Compass hiring managers, administrators and third party contractors.

These Compass hiring managers, administrators and third party contractors may be in the UK or in other parts of the world including outside the European Economic Area. By registering with Compass, you agree that your Information may be shared with Compass hiring managers, administrators and third party contractors for the purpose of supporting you to find suitable Compass job vacancies, applying for Compass job vacancies, supporting our research relating to our recruitment activities and processing you for each job application you submit and you consent to the transfer of your information outside the European Economic Area.

We may also use, disclose and communicate your personal information for compliance with any legal obligation to which we may be subject.

Compass uses all reasonable means to ensure that third party sources use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was provided and in adherence to the Compass Privacy Policy. However, Compass is not responsible for any improper use of your personal information that is beyond our reasonable control.

We do not disclose your information to anyone except as described above, including personal information, CV information, email addresses, information about your visits to the site, etc.

Third party links

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to other sites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Where we store your personal data

Your personal information is stored on a secure server hosted by a Compass approved contractor. The server resides in The United Kingdom. Compass is a global organisation, therefore, your data may be transferred to any of our operating businesses throughout the world with your consent, for the purpose of being considered for any Compass job vacancy you apply for, or for being matched to specific Compass job vacancies and being contacted by a Compass hiring manager, administrator or third party contractor to discuss your interest and suitability.

By submitting your personal information, you agree to Compass transferring, storing and processing your personal information outside the European Economic Area.

How is your personal information secured and protected?

We use commercially reasonable measures necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.

Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Access to information

The Data Protection Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 towards our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.